International Comparison of Agricultural Restructuring and Environmental Direct Payment System under the progress of Free Trade Agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIKI Shunji  国際農林水産業研究センター, 国際開発領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
KINUGASA Tomoko  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70324902)
SENDA Tersuji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
CHIN Kinko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70258664)
TSUKUI Makiko  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (40275798)
吉田 昌之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20003147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80304765)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自由貿易協定 / 環境直接支払い / 資源循環型農業 / 廃棄物産業連関表 / 共通農業政策 / 経済連携協定 / パネルデータ / アジア太平洋共同体構想 / 環太平洋戦略的経済連携協定 / 産業内貿易 / 環境直接支払い制度 / 農業構造再編 / 東アジア共同体構想 / WTO / 国際農業 / 経済連協定 / 豪日FTA / ドーハ・ラウンド
Research Abstract
Trade liberalization brings benefits to all trade partners from the viewpoint of market economy. Judging from the viewpoint of environmental effects, developing countries suffer from the deterioration although they enjoy economic surplus to some extent. On the other hand, the developed countries enjoy both economic surplus and environmental improvements. Thus, the sustainability of developing countries will be deteriorated as trade liberalization progresses. As the leading case of environmental conservation policies, in this research, the EU environmental direct payment policy was evaluated and it was pointed out that there are several points to be improved.