Economic analysis of the food system and food safety in aging society with fewer children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshinobu  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (40301288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Masakazu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90003144)
HASEBE Tadashi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
KUSAKARI Hitoshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40312863)
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80304765)
ITO Fusao  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30221774)
SHIGENO Ryuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60292512)
ZHAO Laixun  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
山口 三十四  尾道大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (90030684)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業経済 / 少子高齢化 / 人口統計学的変数 / 食料需要 / 需要システム / LA/QUAIDS / 単位のスケーリングに関して閉じて / エンゲル曲線 / シフト変数 / 地球温暖化 / 疑似パネルデータ / ミクロデータ / ランク / フードシステム / 国際需要 / バイオエタノール
Research Abstract
This study investigates the general food system including consumer demand, agricultural production, and international trade, with special reference to the falling birth rate, aging population, and food safety. The linear approximate quadratic almost ideal demand system, which is closed under unit scaling even with additional regressors in it and is more flexible in expenditure variations than the popular linear approximate almost ideal demand system, is applied to pseudo panel data per household on 12 food groups in 49 cities for the period January 2000 through December 2008. Other analyses include econometric analysis of agricultural production and applied microeconomic analysis of international trade.