| Project/Area Number |
19380131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Tamotsu Meiji University, 農学部, 教授 (10308067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMOTO Tamotsu 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (40188222)
HIROMASA Yukio 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173295)
ODAGIRI Tokumi 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10201998)
ICHIDA Tomoko 明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00356304)
HONJO Yasuhiro 明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (40290085)
HASHIGUCHI Takuya 明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (40282701)
ISHIZUKI Yoshinori 明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90222992)
IKEGAMI Akihide 明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80339572)
OE Tetsuo 明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60409498)
OKA Michitaro 明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (70402823)
MIYAKI Michiko 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40258900)
KUSANO Takuji 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (70409473)
SATO Mayumi 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (00445850)
SAWANO Kumi 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (10445851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | NPO / グローバリゼーション / コミュニティ・ビジネス / 企業型食農提携 / 直売型流通 / 農村型食農提携 / 農村女性起業 |
| Research Abstract |
The study focused on community business (CB) in the field of 'food and agriculture', and analyzed two dimensions of CB, one is lead by agri-business, and another is lead by rural community and farmers. The case studies about the former dimension were explored at ethanol producing plants in mid-western USA and at a food company located in China coast-area exporting vegetables to Japan, and showed that both cases have possibilities to be CB by promoting job opportunities in the region. As to the latter dimension, the case studies on farmers' direct selling of agricultural products, rural tourism and rural women's entrepreneurship were explored and showed that all of them are changing into more consumer-oriented and releasing themselves from farmers' side-business to CB or social enterprise.