Collective action for local commons management: A comparative study of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
ITO Junichi  Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, 上席主任研究官 (80356302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Takeshi  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (40356316)
ONIKI Shunji  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60289345)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業経済学 / 資源経済学 / 計量経済学 / 農業経済
Research Abstract
This research presents hypotheses regarding collective actions for irrigation management, with the help of evolutionary game theory, and verifies them empirically. Data for the analysis was collected by the author from the irrigation system of rural Yunnan, China. The agricultural Census was also used for the analysis of Japan. An econometric analysis reveals that collective action will be forthcoming in a rural community where few non-farm job opportunities are provided, the degree of income disparity among water users is quite small, and resource restrictions are moderately problematic. Also, the relationship between group size and collective action is ambiguously determined in our theoretical model, but there exists an inverse "U-shape" relationship. The fact that communities without local government intervention outperform those with intervention lends strong support to the frequently voiced view that governments or external agencies should delegate significant parts of the control rights of CPRs to immediate stakeholders.