Study on Seepage failure mechanism of soil and estimation of critical hydraulic head differences under various flow conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsutomu  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20144602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00362765)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤工学 / 浸透破壊 / 締切り矢板 / 流れの条件 / 限界水頭差 / 変形開始時水頭差 / 破壊時水頭差 / PIV解析 / 三次元 / 透水係数の逆解析 / 性能設計 / DEM解析 / 流重急増時水頭差 / 変形開始水頭差 / パイピング / 限界状態
Research Abstract
It was clarified that the effects of flow conditions, such as 1D, 2D, 2DC, AXSC, 2DR and AXSR flows, on seepage failure phenomena of soil are very large. In this study, the critical hydraulic head differences H_c under various flow conditions were first calculated and summarized. Seepage failure of soil under the 2DC flow condition was next considered from (1) three case studies and (2) 25 experiments. Problem issues were presented by the case studies, and seepage failure mechanism was clarified by the experiments using PIV analyses.