| Project/Area Number |
19380137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAE Takeo Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (10123423)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOROIZUMI Toshitsugu 岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60230174)
MORITA Hidenori 岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60239663)
ISHIGURO Munehide 岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 教授 (00294439)
濱田 浩正 (独)国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, 主任研究員 (60360393)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMADA Hiromasa (独)国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60360393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 津波 / 海水 / 農地 / 除塩 / 灌漑 / 海水被曝 / 塩害 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A field research on damage in agricultural land by sea water invasion was conducted on case of 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami. A method to predict the damaged area using satellite image and geological information was developed. (2) The fresh water ponding irrigation method was found most effective for desaliinization of the sea water invaded farm land by a field experiment. (3) A desalinization characteristics index(DCI) by ponding irrigation was proposed. The validity of the index was confirmed by a column experiment and a numerical simulation. (4) Water requirement for desalinization was mapped on a studied area using the index. (5) A scheme for optimum water allocation for desalinization of farm land on coastal area was developed