Development of Integrated Water Environment Management Models in Urbanizing Agricultural Watersheds in Asian Monsoon Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 靖  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (70128114)
原田 昌佳  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
森 牧人  高知大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60325496)
福田 信二  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (70437771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAWA Kiyoshi  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (70128114)
HARADA Masayoshi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
MORI Makito  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
FUKUDA Shinji  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (70437771)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流域統合管理 / 農業生産 / 都市化・混住化 / 水循環 / 物質循環 / アジアモンスーン地域 / 数理モデル / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
In this research, we have been aiming at the development of integrated water environment management models with the function of predicting and evaluating the watershed nutrient runoff loads of nitrogen and phosphorous from urbanizing agricultural watersheds in Asian monsoon region. The distributed-parameter models have been constructed by utilizing GIS techniques together with the detailed watershed information such as DEM, land utilization, river network and point sources. The prediction accuracy has been improved by innovating artificial intelligence techniques and time-frequency analyses when modeling sub-processes of nutrient runoff loads from various sources and water quality dynamics in closed water bodies, because it is generally difficult to quantify those sub-processes accurately.
The model construction and validation have been conducted at two watersheds that have entirely different watershed characteristics, the Chikugo River watershed and the Zuibaiji River watershed. The Chikugo River watershed has a largest watershed area in Kyushu Island, Japan and a huge variety of land utilization in the watershed, while the Zuibaiji River watershed is located at the west of Fukuoka City, Japan and a typical urbanizing agricultural watershed with a relatively small watershed area. The models have been constructed and validated in the watersheds by quantifying each of sub-processes and connecting sub-models with each other.