Process of heavy metal accumulation in Ariake Bay and the assessment of heavy metal retention by sediment mud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Masami  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80112316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00181066)
KANAYAMA Motohei  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60398104)
CHIKUSHI Jiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00127458)
HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
HIYAMA Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10208788)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有明海 / 底泥 / 重金属 / 吸着 / 土質 / 物理的性質 / 粘土鉱物 / 有機物 / 炭酸塩
Research Abstract
We examined the heavy metal concentrations, physical and chemical properties of sediment mud in Ariake Bay and inflowing rivers, and also conducted batch tests on heavy metal sorption on the mud samples. Based on the data obtained, the factors that affect heavy metal retention for the mud were assessed. The heavy metal concentration in Ariake Bay mud was in the range of 0.04-1.02 mg/kg for Cd, 3.6-24.1 mg/kg for Pb, 10.2-63.0 mg/kg for Cu, and 31-157 mg/kg for Zn. A significant correlation was observed between the heavy metal concentrations and organic carbon in the Ariake Bay mud, which indicates that organic matter in the sediment mud is an important factor for heavy metal retention.