Development of distribution system for managing safety and high quality of fresh fruit and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Toshitaka  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30284912)
HAMANAKA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (60399095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords青果物流通 / 温度変化 / アスコルビン酸含量 / CFD / 温度予測 / 冷凍車 / シミュレーション / 微生物 / 糖含量
Research Abstract
To develop a new distribution system for managing safety and high quality of fresh produces, following researches were conducted : (1) inactivation of microbe irradiated by IR and UV ; (2) prediction of quality of fresh fruit and vegetables during distribution ; (3) development of prediction model for microbial growth during distribution ; (4) CFD prediction of the temperature distribution within a refrigerated truck filled with fresh produces during transport. As a result, following findings were obtained : surface temperature of plate medium inoculated with spore suspension affected survival rate of microbe at UV was irradiated onto the surface ; a developed mathematical model successfully predicted change in L-AsA and total sugar content in garland chrysanthemum ; microbial growth curve predicted by modified Gompertz model agreed with experimental value ; it might be possible to make predictions of eggplant fruit temperature loaded onto a refrigerated truck to some extent by means of CFD.