Development of an Intelligent Robot for an Agricultural Production Eco-system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Kei  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50128055)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 知能ロボティックス / 農業工学 / 農業生態系
Research Abstract
The experimental system based on the new concept of an intelligent robot for a rice production eco-system was developed in order to control weeds, prevent damage to rice plants by golden apple snails and reduce the farming workload. The models for the population dynamics of the snails were constructed according to such phases of farm work as tillage, paddling, rice planting and irrigation. The activity rate of snails was measured by an image processing analysis. It was proved that a lot of snails could be removed easily by the developed robot system.