Online Three-Dimensional Shape Measurement of Plants by Volume Intersection Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMOU Kenji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40184832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 伸也  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10358319)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像処理 / 画像認識 / 三次元形状 / アルゴリズム / 計測工学 / 農業工学 / 画像解析 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
A 3D shape measurement system employing a digital camera and multiple mirrors was developed, and the 3D shape of cabbage seedlings was successfully reconstructed from 2D images using the volume intersection method. The seedlings had thin leaves, which required high measurement precision. The calibration method using a cubic calibration guide proposed in this study was found to be effective and the R hard points seemed to be effective for volume intersection for obtaining the 3D shape of the leaves.