Molecular breedling for cold stress tolerant forage grasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshihiko  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70343952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 章  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30281794)
田村 健一  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (10414749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30281794)
TAMURA Kenichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (10414749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords草地利用 / 飼料作物育種 / 遺伝子導入 / 低温耐性 / フルクタン合成酵素遺伝子 / カルス培養 / CBF遺伝子 / 組織培養技術 / フルクタン
Research Abstract
Rapid and efficient in vitro culture system and novel methods for particle bombardment and Agrobacterium-mediated transformation using mature embryos as explants have been established in zoysiagrass (Zoysia japonica). Fructsyltransferase gene from timothy (PpFT1) involving a synthesis of highly polymerized fructan contributed to increase freezing tolerance by accumulation of fructan and glucose in cold acclimated plants. CBF gene (LpCBFIVa) from perennial ryegrass functioned with an increase of freezing tolerance with delaying flower time.