STUDY ON SNP OF GH GENES FAVORING BEEF PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuo  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60091831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROH Sang-gun  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
鈴木 啓一  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10344706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10344706)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGH / 遺伝子多型 / 黒毛和種牛 / 脂肪酸 / 枝肉成績 / GH遺伝子 / 血中ホルモン / 成長ホルモン / SREBP-1 / SCD / FASN / GH遺伝子多型 / 脂肪酸組成 / 内分泌機能
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between GH gene SNP and beef production in Japanese Black cattle. (1) C-type allele was for fat production in high-fat meat although A-type allele was profitable for milk production. (2) A-type allele was profitable for carcass weight, dairy gain, BMS and so on, while C-type allele was profitable for unsaturated fatty acid production in meat. (3) A-type allele showed a significant relationship with greater gene expression of SCD and FASN, while C-type allele showed that with lower SCD expression. (4) GHRH-induced GH release in C-type animals was smallest among all types. (5) The effects on meet production was greater for heifers than for bulls.