Construction of yogurt with strong exclusion ability of harmful bacteria by probiotic blood type lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
KAWAI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00261496)
NISHIMURA Junko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 技術専門職員 (10241556)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / 血液型乳酸菌 / 血液型有害菌 / 競合素材排除 / 機能性ヨーグルト / 競合阻害排除 / ヨーグルト
Research Abstract
A new evaluation system to select probiotic lactic acid bacteria (LAB) with adherence to human colonic mucin (HCM) by recognizing ABO-blood type antigens. LAB strains showing strong adhesion to human blood type-A antigen expressed on the intestinal mucosa were selected from 237 probiotic strains using the biosensor BIACORE. A similar method was used to select harmful bacteria that also recognizing the same antigen in the human intestine. Staphyrococcus. ssp. and E. coli were detected harmful bacteria. Using a competitive adhesion experiment with a micro plate coated with the type-A antigen and the harmful bacteria, the bacteria was significantly decreased when they were added in combination with the type-A LAB. Our data suggested the blood type LAB strains may competitively inhibit pathogenic infections where this strategy may be useful in the development of improved future probiotic foods to protect human health.