Molecular physiology toward making non-regressing corpus luteum in the cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (10192767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 隆  帯広畜産大学, 大学院・畜産学研究科, 助教 (90375113)
松井 基純  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (20374762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Takashi  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90375113)
MATSUI Motozumi  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20374762)
SHIRASUNA Koumei  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (20552780)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords黄体 / 退行 / PGF_<2α> / 血管機能 / データベース / ウシ / PGF2α
Research Abstract
Establishment of pregnancy is a basic phenomenon for the conserved strategy of species. In mammals, progesterone released from the corpus luteum has an essential key to establish pregnancy. The aim of the present study is to elucidate molecular mechanisms of development and regression of the bovine corpus luteum, and to give the new vision of the developing technologies for improvement of conception rate in the cow. From the results of the present study, we clearly showed that PGF_<2α>, a luteolytic factor, starts the luteolytic cascade within 5 minutes after intramascular injection in the cow, and PGF_<2α> stimulates luteolytic mediators within the corpus luteum. Addktionally, we showed the delay of luteolysis due to functional suppression of luteolytic mediators such as NOS, endothelin or angiotensin II.