Identification of candidate genes for unique QTL affecting growth and obesity discovered from a genetic resource of the wild mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Takao  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 特任教授 (70111838)
EBIHARA Shizufumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50135331)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマウス / 成長 / 肥満 / QTL / 量的形質 / 候補遺伝子 / コンジェニック系統
Research Abstract
We have previously discovered a new QTL for growth and obesity on mouse chromosome 2 from a gene pool of the wild mouse and have constructed a congenic strain carrying the QTL allele derived from the wild mouse. In this study, we developed many subcongenic strains with different introgressed intervals using the previously constructed congenic strain. Phenotypic characterization of the subcongenic strains developed and expression analyses of genes within the introgressed region revealed that four genes are most likely candidates for the obesity QTL.