Central role of metastin/kisspeptin neurons in regulating reproductive function in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMURA Hiroko  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00212051)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタスチン / キスペプチン / GPR54 / サージ / 黄体整形性ホルモン(LH) / エストロジェン / 視床下部弓状核(ARC) / 前腹側室周囲核(AVPV) / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)
Research Abstract
Reproductive function is regulated by two modes (pulse and surge modes) of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) secretion in mammals. The present study suggested that metastin/kisspeptin neurons distributed in the anteroventral paraventricular nucleus (AVPV) and hypothalamic arcuate nucleus (ARC) plays a key role in regulating surge and pulse modes of GnRH/gonadotropin release, respectively, and then follicular development and ovulation.