Analysis of oocyte-specific gene, Oog1 and its involvement in molecular basis of zygotic gene activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Naojiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30212236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITO Seiji  放射線医学総合研究所, 先端動物実験室, 主任研究員 (20311376)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生工学 / Oog1 / 胚性ゲノム / プロモーター活性 / 卵母細胞 / 胚性ゲノムの活性化 / RNAi / 遺伝子発現 / 初期発生 / 0og1
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the function of oocyte-specific gene, Oog1. The gene translocates to the nucleus of fertilized embryos at the time of zygotic gene activation. In order to analyze the function of the gene, we produced the transgenic mice in which the mRNA of Oog1 is knockdown. In addition, we investigated the protein expression of Oog1 during female meiosis and it is revealed that the protein exists in the oocyte nucleus at the prophase of meiosis. In another experiments, we identified the regulatory regions of Oog1 which controls the expression of the gene.