QTL analyses for economic traits in chickens-for future DNA-based breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUDZUKI Masaoki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70212058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20211724)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニワトリ / 経済形質 / QTL解析 / エピスタシスQTL / 染色体 / 成長 / 卵 / 肉 / 量的形質 / main-effect QTL
Research Abstract
A large number of quantitative trait loci (QTLs) controlling economic traits of chickens were discovered, using a resource family derived from Oh-Shamo males and White Leghorn females. The number of QTLs detected is as follows. Growth-related traits : 229 main-effect QTLs and 18 pairs of epistatic-interaction QTLs ; egg-related traits : 67 main-effect QTLs and 16 pairs of epistatic-interaction QTLs ; and meat-related traits : 14 main-effect QTLs. These QTLs will be useful for future DNA-based breeding.