Development of reproductive biology by analysis of oocyte-producing male mouse strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KON Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10178402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Daiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40168828)
SASAKI Nobuya  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20302614)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマウス / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 始原生殖細胞 / 精巣内卵細胞 / 性決定因子 / セルトリ細胞 / 透明帯 / 卵細胞 / MRLマウス / 減数分裂 / 原始卵胞 / 受精 / SYCP3 / Sry / MRL / MpJ / CAGリピート / 自己免疫疾患 / 減数分裂中期特異的アポトーシス / Exol
Research Abstract
The oocytes exist in seminiferous tubules of male MRL mice. As a result of the analysis, the testicular oocytes had several similar developmental dynamics, morphological characteristics, and functions to the ovarian oocytes. In the male MRL, the summaries are the following ; 1) the meiosis has already begun during embryogenesis, 2) sry mutation, male sex-determining factor was related with appearance of testicular oocytes, and 3) testicular oocytes have an ability for sperm acceptance. These results suggest an important finding that develop a new reproductive biology by the concept having an exchangeable availability of primordial germ cells from male to female.