Quantitative analysis of pain response in isolated spinal cord and cultured dorsal root ganglion cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigeo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40109509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUGURO Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40344494)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバニロイド受容体 / TRPV1チャネル / 背根神経節細胞 / 新生仔ラット脊髄 / ヒスタミン / 5-ヒドロキシトリプタミン / アデノシン / 腸管神経叢細胞 / 新生ラット脊髄標本 / リポポリサッカライド / 腸管神経細胞 / 後根神経 / ブラジキニン / 低酸素刺激 / TPRV1チャネル / 痛覚過敏 / 後根神経節 / 5-hydroxytryptamine / カプサイシンン
Research Abstract
We found that vanilloid receptor (TRPV1) channels, being key proteins for pain generation, were activated by mustard oil or methylsalicylate in addition to a vanilloid compound such as capsaicin and that the opening of the channels was controlled by extracellular Na^+ ions. It was demonstrated that histamine and 5-hydroxy- tryptamine, which were released at inflammation sites, augmented pain due to TRPV1 channel activation through respective receptors for these amines, and that adenosine release was associated with the analgesic action in response to hypercapnia.