Analysis of a novel NFkB inhibitor deficient mouse as a model for atopic dermatisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIMATSU Masami  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (70241370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Yukiko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (50374674)
OMOE Katsuhiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60224309)
KANO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 農学生命化学研究科, 助教 (40312516)
MAEDA Sadatoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50377694)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNFkB / IkB / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 疾患モデル
Research Abstract
MAIL (molecule possessing ankyrin-repeats induced by LPS) is a nuclear IkappaB protein that is also termed inhibitor of nuclear factor kappaB (IkappaB) zeta. We generated Mail-deficient mice that appeared to develop atopic dermatitis (AD). In this study, we tried to rescue embryonic lethality of the mice. We investigated expression and function of MAIL in the skin to elucidate its role in AD. Possible interactions of Mail with some genes were also investigated.