Molecular dissection of the vector-parasite relationship using Aedes-Filaria transmission system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinya  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (50376422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANUKA Hirotaka  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (50342770)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイヌ / フィラリア / ヤブカ / 寄生虫 / 宿主適応
Research Abstract
The host -parasite relationship in vector mosquito, Aedes, and Filaria parasite was analyzed. Our data indicated that the mosquito innate immune systems were not significantly affect filarial infection to mosquito vector. This result suggested the presence of completely different anti-pathogen system against filarial parasite compare to small pathogens such as protozoa, bacteria or virus. The molting related genes of filarial parasite were considered as have a key role for host transition. Especially, cut1 gene transcripts were specifically detected in host transition stage. This result indicated that cut1 could be a useful drug target for establishing novel filarial parasite infection controlling strategy.