Regulation of mesenchymal stem cell differentiation by growth hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Keitaro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄 / 分化 / 骨
Research Abstract
Age-related decline in growth hormone (GH) secretion results in the loss of skeletal muscle (sarcopenia) and bone mass (osteopenia). The specific aim of the present research was to test, using human GH-transgenic rats whose GH secretion is severely suppressed, whether sarcopenia and osteopenia caused by lowered secretion/action of GH is related to the decrease in the differentiation potential of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in skeletal muscle and bone. The results obtained clearly indicated that GH plays a role in the maintenance of MSC function both in skeletal muscle and bone.