Molecular basis of pathogenicity of classical swine fever virus -Mechanism of down regulation of innate immunity in the cells and pigs infected with classical swine fever virus-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40333637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroshi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10440067)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords豚コレラウイルス / 病原性 / 自然免疫 / ペスチウイルス / 宿主
Research Abstract
To assess the molecular basis of classical swine fever virus, the mechanism of down regulation of innate immunity mediated by type-1 interferon was analyzed using mutant viruses constructed by reverse genetics. Critical amino acids of N^<pro> protein for the control of type-1 interferon production were determined and it was concluded that the down regulation of innate immunity mediated by type-1 interferon was one of the important factors for the pathogenicity of classical swine fever virus in pigs.