Establishment of novel preventive/therapeutic measures and demonstration of a mechanism of neural spread of pathogens in neurotropic zoonotic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00151936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Chon-ho  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 准教授 (50383550)
KIDA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10109506)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords狂犬病 / 鞘内免疫 / インフルエンザウイルス / 小児脳症 / オーエスキー病 / 血球凝集性脳脊髄炎ウイルス / インフルエンザ脳症 / 野兎病 / 人獣共通感染症 / 脳内免疫 / LPS / 経神経伝播 / ワクチン / 人畜共通感染症
Research Abstract
Specific antibodies detected in cerebrospinal fluid by intrathecal vaccination (vaccination by an inoculating antigen into subarachnoidal space) were produced de novo in the brain. Intrathecal vaccination completely prevented clinical signs and death of mice inoculated with rabies or pseudorabies viruses. Eighty percent of the mice intrathecally vaccinated and inoculated rabies virus directly into the brain survived, and this result suggested that the intrathecal vaccination was applicable for the treatment of rabid animals and humans. Our novel murine model of influenzal encephalopathy of childhood suggested hypercytokinemia triggered by influenza virus infection and/or a duplication of influenza virus infection and endotoxemia might be the cause(s) of the disease.