Impairment of memory and neurotoxic mechanism in male mice induced by exposure of domoic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Kentaro  National Institute of Health Sciences, 安全性生物試験研究センター・毒性部, 主任研究官 (20332322)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords毒性学 / ドーモイ酸 / 記憶毒性 / 神経変性 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / マウス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 遅発性毒性発現 / 軸索
Research Abstract
To know the neurotoxic mechanism induced by domoic acid (DA ; amnesic shellfish poison), we administered DA to male mice by intraperitoneal injection. We found subacute impairment of contextual memory and delayed cued memory loss by using fear conditioning test. Although we never detect histopathological damages, i.e. neural death, neurofibrillary tangles, neural loss, we found the effects on synapse by immunohistochemical study in hippocampus of mice. Furthermore, we found the influences on axonal guidance signal pathway and synaptic function in hippocampus of mice by molecular analysis using percellome methods.