Development of autologous bone marrow transplantation therapy using hematopoietic stem cells in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90294660)
FUJINO Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70401180)
GOTO Yuko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (80436518)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords犬 / 化学療法 / 骨髄移植 / CD34 / 造血幹細胞 / リンパ腫 / ABCB1遺伝子 / P-糖タンパク / 治療 / 凍結保存 / リンパ系腫瘍 / 高用量化学療法
Research Abstract
To advance antineoplastic therapies for lymphohematopoietic tumors that are common in dogs, we developed a series of systems for autologous bone marrow transplantation. Optimal conditions for bone marrow cell collection, hematopoietic cell separation, and their cryopreservation were obtained. Next, hematopoietic stem cells resistant to antineoplastic agents were generated by a gene transfer method. Finally, we developed a higly sensitive quantitative monitoring system of minimal residual disease to assess the treatment efficacy. The present study provided a basis for the development of antineoplastic therapies with excellent treatment outcomes.