Possible pharmacokinetic drug-drug interaction during corticosteroid therapy in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Minoru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (50154323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Toshiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (50262754)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords治療 / 薬物動態 / 薬物間相互作用 / 消炎ステロイド / イヌ / 酵素阻害 / CYP3A / キニジン / プレドニゾロン / ヒドロコルチゾン / 血漿タンパク結合 / CYP活性 / ラット / α_1酸性糖タンパク / 肝マイクロソーム
Research Abstract
In this study we examined possible pharmacokinetic drug-drug interaction by corticosteroid treatment in dogs. As a result, predonisolone, triamucinolone and hydrocortisone affected oxidative metabolism and the levels of drug binding protein in plasma. These corticosteroids may, therefore, result in adverse effects of some drugs, which are co-medicated, through altering biotransformation rate and distribution of the co-medicated drugs.