QOL improvement through the pain control by the milk-derived lactoferrin in the animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takashi  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (20216849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKASA Yoshiaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30165071)
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
SUGIYAMA Akihiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (00432609)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / 疼痛管理 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Neoplastic or neurological diseases are in a tendency to increase in aged animals. Because a lot of cases that it is difficult for these disorders to completely heal are accompanied with chronically pain, it is failed to be remarkable as for the animal's QOL. In this project, we used lactoferrin which is safety and food origin, to depress chronic inflammation and pain such as the arthritis. Lactoferrin had suppressing effects on neural transmission of the chronic pain and sympathetic hyper activity in stressful condition. Finally, it is suggested that lactoferrin is one of the useful supplements to improve animal's QOL.