| Project/Area Number |
19380178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MISUMI Kazuhiro Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (10291551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKI Makoto 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60305167)
KAMIMURA Ryozou 鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 准教授 (30253884)
SETOYAMA Kentarou 鹿児島大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究推進センター, 助教 (00372805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ / 細胞外マトリックス / 診断マーカー / 軟骨 / 滑膜 / 関節症 / 腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
[Study 1] Sandwich ELISA system for cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP) in equine synovial fluid and serum._New monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) were elicited against equine cartilage COMP, their epitopes were determined, and a sandwich ELISA was developed. The concentrations of COMP in synovial fluid and sera from OA cases were measured by the new sandwich ELISA as well as by the previous inhibition ELISA and compared with concentrations in normal joints and horses. Sandwich ELISA with the combination of unlabeled 2A11×biotinylated 11F10 mAbs detected a significant increase in COMP levels in both serum and SF from OA cases compared with levels in normal animals. Measurement of serum COMP with sandwich ELISA could be useful in identifying horses with OA. [Study 2] Effect of chronic autoimmune arthritis on the blood level of biomarkers in SKG mice._Six-week-old SKG and BALB/c mice were intraperitoneally injected with laminarin. Once weekly for 17 weeks, the severity of arthritis was scored and blood was collected in heparinized tubes. SKG mice exhibited increased arthritis scores 3 weeks after inoculation with laminarin, and histological analysis at 18 weeks confirmed synovitis and destruction of cartilage and subchondral bone. MMP-3 concentrations in diluted plasma from SKG mice increased starting at 8 weeks after inoculation and were positively correlated with increased arthritis scores. MMP-3 concentrations did not change in BALB/c mice. COMP and MMP-3 concentrations in serum obtained at 18 weeks after inoculation were higher in SKG mice compared to BALB/c mice. Increased concentrations of both COMP and MMP-3 in serum could be potential markers of arthritis in SKG mice. MMP-3 concentrations in plasma could be also an indicator of chronic arthritis in SKG mice.