Utilization of Gellous Biomass Containing Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80115782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60109048)
FUTAI Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50165445)
YAMAUCHI Tatsuo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40093330)
SAKAMOTO Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (40303870)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセルロース / ゲル / バイオマス / 資源化 / ゲル状バイオマス
Research Abstract
Gellous biomass containing cellulose is produced from plant seeds and chemical structure of its constituent polysaccharides, thermal stability, rheological property were analyzed. The results indicate the importance of acidic xylan to attach on the surface of cellulose. Electrostatic repulsions between carboxyl groups due to uronic acids took major role in formation of gels. Importance of divalent metals and hydrogen bonds for formation of gellous structure was also shown. Inaddition, degree of substitution by uronic acid in the main chain of xylan was abnormally as high as one uronic acid per about two xylopyranosyl residues.