Organotin resistance mechanism of marine bacteria and its application to evaluation of ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoru  Ehime University, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shin  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30370266)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機スズ / 海洋微生物 / 耐性遺伝子 / 環境汚染 / 微生物生態系 / 耐性 / 海洋細菌
Research Abstract
Tributyltin (TBT) is a serious contaminant in marine environment. This study aimed to reveal mechanisms of TBT resistance in marine bacteria. To apply the resistance genes for evaluation method of toxicity of TBT against microbial ecosystem. We could discover new mechanisms and defined the genes. One of the genes, sugE, is applied to the biosensor system.