Creation of plants that efficiently absorb and remove formaldehyde in air by genetic engineering, and its application to ornamental foliage plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IZUI Katsura  Kinki University, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20025414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Motomu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (80258061)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホルムアルデヒド / シックハウスガス / 形質転換観葉植物 / ファイトレメディエーション / メタノール資化性菌 / リブロースモノリン酸経路 / コドン最適化合成DNA / マイクロアレィ解析 / 遺伝子導入観葉植物 / 最適化合成DNA / マイクロアレイ解析 / メタノール資化性細菌 / 観葉植物 / 遺伝子操作 / 形質転換 / 光合成経路 / ファイトレメデイエーション
Research Abstract
The two enzymes which are involved in the formaldehyde (HCHO) fixation in a methanol utilizing bacterium were expressed both in Arabidopsis (At) and tobacco. The obtained transformants showed an augmented capacity of absorbing HCHO and an enhanced tolerance to HCHO. Genome-wide analysis of the genes whose expression were affected in response to HCHO, gave clues to the mechanisms of toxicity of and tolerance to HCHO. The plasmids for the efficient expression of these enzyme genes in plants were constructed, and trials were made to obtain transgenic ornamental plants which will be useful for phytoremediation of HCHO-polluted indoor air.