Bacterial community of crops by molecular biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Seiya  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, センター長 (50354080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40150510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物環境 / 葉圏細菌 / 植物 / 表生微生物 / 細菌 / 微生物
Research Abstract
There are many unculturable bacteria in environment, for example, ca.99% of bacteria in soil have been reported to be unculturable. However, little is known about bacteria on plant surface. In this study, the rapid and simple counting method of total bacteria on plant surface was developed and the populations of culturable (A) and unculturable (B) bacteria on the leaf surface of crops (rice and wheat) were assessed by the developed counting method and agar medium. The proportions (A/B) of their bacteria of rice and wheat before heading time were about 1/10 and 1/1000, respectively, indicating the significant difference in the proportion(A/B) among the two crops. The results suggest the dynamic change in the proportion of culturable bacteria on leaf surface among crops.