Inhibitory effects of synthetic insecticides on the foraging behavior of natural enemies via volatile infochemicals (SOS signals) emitted from plants infested with pest insects and mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Takeshi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 中央農研・総合的害虫管理研究チーム, 主任研究員 (20370512)
Research Collaborator KUGIMIYA Soich  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 任期付研究員 (10455264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境 / 昆虫 / 植物 / 農薬 / 生物間相互作用 / SOSシグナル / 生態免疫システム
Research Abstract
We investigated the flight response of female parasitoids (Cotesia vestalis) to the cruciferous plants (Brassica rapa) infested with larvae of their host, the diamond back moth (Plutella xylostella), an important pest of cruciferous plants. We found that volatile SOS signals (e.g. benzyl cyanide) emitted from host-infested cruciferous plants can be exploited by the parasitoids as a foraging cue. We then investigated the effects of some insecticides (permethrin and other seven insecticides) on the foraging behavior and survival of C.vestalis. We found that permethrin, etofenprox, malathion, diazinon, methomyl, alanycarb had relatively strong inhibitory effects on the foraging behavior (i.e. flight response to host-infested plants, host-searching on the host-infested plants) of the parasitoids, while clothianidin and emamectin benzoate had relatively weak inhibitory effets. Interestingly, the mortality of parasitoid wasps after foraging on the clothianidin-treated plants was significantly higher than that after foraging on other insecticide-treated plants. Our results suggest that subsequent mortality increases with decreased inhibitory effect on the foraging behavior of C.vestalis.