Regulatory mechanisms of fertilizability of animal sperm by the surface glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Ken  Nagoya University, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (80192558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20144131)
SATO Chihiro  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (10343211)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖 / flagellasialin / シアル酸 / ポリシアル酸 / 硫酸化シアル酸 / 受精 / 精子運動 / 生体膜マイクロドメイン
Research Abstract
To understand roles of the surface glycans in regulation of fertilizability of animal sperm, we focused on the glycan-rich glycoproteins whose glycan content was more than 90% by weight. The following two new findings were obtained : (1) Glycan-rich flagellar glycoproteins were discovered in pig and sea urchin, and found to regulate sperm motility through controlling the intracellular calcium ions ; (2) Another type of glycan-rich glycoproteins strongly sticking on the sperm surface was found to be originated from seminal plasma. The detachment of the glycoprotein from the surface during capacitation was related with the higher fertilizability of sperm.