DEVELOPMENT OF MICROCARRIER FOR INTRODUCING LARGE DNA EFFICIENTLY AND MOLECULAR CYTOLOGOCAL ANALYSIS OF ITS INTRODUCED REAGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yasuhiko  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (30110795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kiichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00311770)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords巨大DNA / 形質転換 / 穀粒品質遺伝子 / 共導入 / バイオアクティブビーズ / 人工染色体 / FISH法 / 可視化 / マイクロキャリア / イネ
Research Abstract
We developed a novel system that introduced large DNA fragments of wheat including the gene cluster related to grain hardness into rice by the use of bioactive beads-mediated transformation. This transformation method does not require the special promoter and the construction of binary vectors. The fragments of wheat genome DNA were stably transmitted to offspring and the transgenes were normally expressed in transgenic rice. The location of large DNA fragments of wheat and the transgenes in rice genome were made visible by FISH and fiber FISH methods.