Novel Reaction Using Active Species Derived from Imidazolium Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90226019)
Research Collaborator OONISHI Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70399955)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遷移金属錯体 / 含窒素ヘテロ環カルベン / イオン液体 / 環境調和型反応 / NHC / IL / メタセシス / ルテニウム / Ru / エニン / イミダゾリウム / ヒドロアシル化反応 / 金属触媒 / ロジウム / 環化異性化反応 / イミダゾリウム塩 / 触媒的不斉合成 / ニッケル / 多成分カップリング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is comprehensive understanding of the chemistry of N-heterocyclic carbenes (NHCs) and that of ionic liquids (ILs), those have recently received much attention but have been independently studied. During the term of this research project, we have succeeded in finding a novel catalytic asymmetric three-component coupling reaction of 1,3-diene, aldehyde, and silanes using a chiral NHC nickel complex. And, we have also established two Rh-catalyzed cyclizations, in which catalyst can be recycled in several times, by using IL as a reaction medium.