Precise Organic Synthesis Using Organic Superbase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / フォスファゼン / 有機超強塩基 / 触媒反応 / 有機ケイ素 / 有機亜鉛 / 脱プロトン / 芳香環 / 複素環 / 有機合成 / 触媒 / 有機金属 / 結合活性化 / 炭素アニオン / 選択性
Research Abstract
Selective transformations were developed using phosphazene bases and the reactions were further optimized toward phosphazene catalyzed reactions. First, deprotonation of aromatic ring proton was achieved using phosphazene P4 base and also arylsilanes were activated by the catalytic use of the P4 base. Organozinc compounds were found to be activated by phosphazene base and the halogen-zinc exchange reaction of functionalized aryl halides was successfully accomplished in the presence of P4 catalyst.