Development of catalytic methods in organic synthesis and their applications to the synthesis of biologically interesting natural products
Project/Area Number |
19390003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Yasumasa Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90117846)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 合成化学 / 触媒反応 / 立選択的合成法 / β-ヒドロキシ-α-アミノ酸 / 不斉水素化反応 / ニッケル / α-アミノ-β-ケト酸エステル / JosiPhos / Dysiherbaine / 動的速度論的分割 / 立体選択的合成法 / β-ヒドロキシーα-アミノ酸 / α-アミノーβ-ケト酸エステル / 不斉合成 / 水素化反応 / イリジウ / パラジウム / ジアミノホスフィンオキシド |
Research Abstract |
The development of catalytic preparation methods in organic synthesis is desirable for green chemistry. We have been working on the development of transition-metal-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis and organocatalytic asymmetric synthesis and their applications to biologically interesting natural products. We have succeeded in the development of the ruthenium-, iridium-, and nickel-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis of β-hydroxy-α-amino acid esters. In addition, we investigated asymmetric allylic alkylation using the combination of palladium and new monodentate phosphorus ligands and the total synthesis of tangutorine, an indole alkaloid, using our method. Furthermore, we developed the asymmetric synthesis of tetrahydroquinolines and aziridines using α,α-diphenylprolinol O-triethylsilyl ether as the organocatalyst and succeeded in the asymmetric synthesis of martinelline, a bradykinin receptor antagonist, using our method.