Efficient Syntheses of Highly Substituted Organic Molecules Starting from Torquoselective Olefination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mitsuru  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40226345)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機合成化学 / オレフィン化反応 / 電子環状反応 / 理論計算 / 立体電子効果 / 不斉触媒 / マイクロリアクター / イノラート / オレフィン化 / 回転選択性 / テトロン酸 / ナザロフ反応 / アルカロイド / ピロン / 環化反応 / 不斉反応 / 酸触媒 / ストップドフロー法
Research Abstract
We have developed the highly stereoselective olefination of carbonyl compounds with ynolates, and clarified the reaction mechanism by the theoretical calculations and the generality. The olefination of alkynyl ketones via ynolates provided the corresponding en-yne compounds with high E-selectivity, in which the alkynyl group works as an electron donating group in the torquoselectivity. The resulting olefins were converted into β-alkoxy divinyl ketones, which was subjected to the catalytic Nazarov reaction to afford α-alkoxy cyclopentenones in good yield. This cyclization was applied to the synthetic study of stemona alkaloids.