Elucidation of Cl--pumping mechanism and significance of trimer formation of halorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Naoki  Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 教授 (10001976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUKAWA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20281842)
NARA Toshifumi  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30241350)
MIYAUCHI Seiji  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202352)
鷲見 正人  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30281819)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハロロドプシン / センソリーロドプシン / フォボロドプシン / レチナールタンパク / 高度好塩菌 / オーサイト / フォトサイクル / 閃光光分解 / exciton-coupling / Circular Dichroism / C1輸送 / dodecy1-β-D-maltoside / MALDI-TOF / 解離定数 / ホトサイクル / 微生物ロドプシン / Natronomonas Pharaonis / halorhodopsin / イオンポンプ / フラッシュフォトリシス / Clイオン結合 / Natronomonaa pharaonis / ハロロドプシン(halorhodopsin) / 3量体形成 / 等温滴定型熱量計 / 卵母細胞 / C1イオン結合
Research Abstract
Halorhodopsin (HR) is a light-driven Cl^- pump expressed in the membrane of Halobacteria. We succeeded in developing a new method : HR was expressed in Xenopus laevis Oocytes, and photo-induced membrane current was measured due to the Cl^- transport. This method is highly quantitative. We prepared various HR mutants using E. coli expression system. Careful investigation on both the photochemistry and transport activities of the mutants has been done. We found Arg123 that is an essentially important amino acid residue. During the transition from N to O intermediate, Cl is released to cytoplasm while Cl is uptaken from extracellular space during O to HR' transition. We showed that HR forms trimer even in the presence of detergents, and that the trimer is more robust than the monomer.