Transcription factors regulating normal and pathological platelet differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takefumi  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50444500)
NAKANO Toru  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血小板 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 分化 / RUNX1 / 転写因子 / 巨核球 / ES細胞 / Hprt ターゲティング法 / OP9
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanism for platelet production from hematopoietic stem cells, we focused on the Runx1 gene, which is closely related to familial platelet disorder (FPD). In the current study, RUNX1 is shown to bind to the promoter sequence of the PF4 gene, which is expressed only in platelet lineage, and cooperatively activate the promoter with ETS family proteins, ETS-1 and FLI-1. On the other hand, RUNX1 mutants found in the FPD patients could not activate the promoter. To understand the functional difference between wild type and mutant RUNX1 in physiological platelet differentiation, a novel ES cell differentiation system was established, in which exogenous genes can be overexpressed only in platelet lineage