Mechanisms underlying circulation of selenium in Biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGRA Yasumitsu  Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAWATA Ayako  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00384636)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
Research Collaborator ENCINAR Jorge ruiz  University of Oviedo (Spain), Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセレン / メタロミクス / スペシエーション / カラシナ / セレノ糖 / ICP-MS / 生物循環 / メタロイド / セレノアミノ酸 / セイヨウカラシナ / テルル / 銅 / 活性酸素 / セレン糖 / シロイヌナズナ / セレノホモランチオニン / メタロミク
Research Abstract
Selenium (Se) shows ambivalent characteristics in animals and plants. It is an essential element in animals but becomes severely toxic when the amount ingested exceeds the required level. Meanwhile, Se is not essential in plants although some plants are Se hyperaccumulators. Thus, Se may be circulated in biosphere. In the study, we obtained the results for the mechanisms underlying the Se metabolism in animals and plants, the distinguish between Se and tellurium in animals and plants, the novel approach for metal/metalloid metabolism by the combination techniques of molecular biology, speciation and elemental imaging as shown below.