Unique response of hippocampal zinc in recognition and stress and prevention of stress-induced neuropsychological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
武田 厚司  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 准教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛 / 海馬 / 学習 / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強 / ストレス / 精神障害 / 学習・記憶 / グルタミン酸 / 記憶・学習 / CAI / 開口放出
Research Abstract
Long-term potentiation (LTP) is known as a cellular mechanism of memory formation. In the hippocampus, Zn^<2+> attenuates mossy fiber LTP, while potentiated CA1 LTP. On the other hand, the stressful environment changes synaptic plasticity and memory formation. When rats were subjected to acute stress, zinc homeostasis in the extracellular compartment was significantly changed in the hippocampus. This change may attenuate LTP in the hippocampus. The present study suggests that Zn^<2+> signaling modulates LTP in the hippocampus.