Project/Area Number |
19390040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Yasufumi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (80114502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Satoko 東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (70313145)
大谷 壽一 東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (70262029)
藤井 知行 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40209010)
月森 清巳 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90253450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTANI Hisakazu 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70262029)
FUJII Tomoyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40209010)
TSUKIMORI Kiyomi 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90253450)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 薬物動態学 / 薬剤反応性 / 生体分子 / 胎児毒性 / 非ステロイド性消炎鎮痛剤 / 薬物胎児移行 / 胎盤 / 薬物輸送担体 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, a novel approach to predict fetal toxicity induced by the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) in full-term pregnant women was developed using the transplacental pharmacokinetic (TP-PK) parameters obtained from in situ human placental perfusion studies, and the pharmacodynamic (PD) parameters obtained from fetal plasma concentration-response relationship in rats. Using the novel approach, the fetal toxicity of NSAIDs such as ibuprofen was quantitatively predicted and the use of NSAIDs is suggested to be dangerous to full-term pregnant women.