Study on the transport of proteins in alveolar type I/II epithelial cells for the development of new pulmonary DDS systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Mikihisa  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20211336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 純也  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20301301)
湯元 良子  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Junya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20301301)
YUMOTO Ryoko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70379915)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 経肺投与 / 経肺投与DDS / 肺胞上皮細胞 / インスリン / エンドサイトーシス / カチオン性ポリアミノ酸 / ダイナミン / 経肺投与ドラッグデリバリー / タンパク質 / クラスリン / カベオラ / 初代培養細胞 / RLE-6TN細胞
Research Abstract
The uptake of albumin by primary cultured alveolar type II cells was higher than that by type I cells, and was clathrin-mediated endocytosis. Insulin uptake rate was similar between type II and type I cells, and clathrin-mediated system would not be so important in both cells. Insulin was taken up by endocytosis in RLE-6TN cells, and the uptake was markedly stimulated by cationic polyamino acids. The stimulation of insulin absorption from the lung by polyamino acids was also observed in vivo. These results provide important information for the development of new pulmonary drug delivery systems.