Therapeutic principles on protein misfolding diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAI Hirofumi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (30194658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 首藤 剛  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (80333524)
スイコ メリー・アン・ソテン  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (20363525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUTO Ysuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (80333524)
SUICO MARY Ann Soten  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬理学 / タンパク質 / 遺伝病 / cystic fibrosis / FAP / CFTR / transthyretin / phosphatidic acid / mucin / 小胞体 / アミロイド / ENaC / 嚢胞性線維症(CF) / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー(FAP) / calnexin(CNX) / transthyretin(TTR) / 小胞体関連分解(ERAD) / BiP / calnexin / toll-like receptor
Research Abstract
Drug development for cystic fibrosis and familial amyloid polyneuropathy is still in progress. We found out the intracellular protein quality control mechanisms of ΔF508 CFTR, a major mutant of cystic fibrosis, and of transthyretin variants, resulting in proposal of new concept of drug development for familial amyloid polyneuropathy. In addition, we found that the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation of transthyretin variants is negatively regulated by BiP in mammalian cells.