Gene-environmental interaction in early morphogenesis of the brain and developmental anomalies due to its disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 名誉教授 (80109529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Makoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30232341)
TAKIGAWA Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90263095)
YAMADA Shigehito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子 / 環境要因 / 発生異常 / 中枢系神経 / 外因 / エタノール / 全前脳胞症
Research Abstract
Sonic hedgehog (Shh) is a ventralizing factor in the developing brain. In this study, we showed that Shh is involved in the formation and patterning of the cerebral cortex and the morphogenesis of the ventral part of the eye. Ethanol exposure in early development can result in holoprosencephaly (HPE), which is a developmental anomaly of the forebrain. We used a mouse model of ethanol-induced HPE, and revealed that ethanol activates protein kinase C in the prechordal mesendoderm, thereby impairs the expression of Shh in the embryo and induces HPE malformations.